Tea Tree Oil

Uses:

  • Tissue
  • Wet Wipes
  • Skin Care

Description

Tea tree is a natural botanical extract obtained by steam distillation from the leaves & twigs of Melaleuca alternifolia L. (Fam. Myrtaceae).

Physical and Chemical Properties

COLOUR: Colourless to pale yellow
APPEARANCE: Clear mobile liquid
ODOUR: Spicy, earthy, myristic
FLASH POINT °C: 57
SPECIFIC GRAVITY AT 20°C: 0.885 - 0.906
OPTICAL ROTATION AT 20°C: +5° to +15°
REFRACTIVE INDEX AT 20°C: 1.475 - 1.482
SOLUBILITY IN 85% ETHANOL AT 20°C: soluble 1 + 2 max
SOLUBILITY IN WATER: Negligible
GC ANALYSIS:  
  • 1,8-Cineol
(tr -15%),
  • Terpinen-4-ol
(30 - 48%),
  • a-Pinene
(1-6%),
  • Sabinene
(tr.-3.5%),
  • a-Terpinene
(5-13%),
  • Limonene
(0.5-1.5%),
  • p-Cymene
(0.5-8.0%),
  • g-Terpinene
(10-28%),
  • Terpinolene
(1.5 - 5.0%),
  • a-Terpineol
(1.5- 8%),
  • Aromadendrene
(tr-3%),
  • Ledene
(tr - 3%),
  • d-Cadinene
(tr-3%) ,
  • Globulol
(tr-1%),
  • Viridiflorol
(tr-1.0%).